The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

VapeWild GDPR Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: May 25th, 2018

Last Updated: March 8th, 2019

  1. Introduction

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personal Data” is being collected and used by VapeWild in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018, otherwise referred to as “data protection law”. There are various ways that you may interact with VapeWild, and the information you provide when doing so allows us to improve our services.

 

This Privacy Policy explains the privacy practices of VapeWild and its affiliates whose websites, platforms, or services link to it, in addition to covering our processing activities as a data controller. This website is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data in accordance with our website. If there is anything you do not understand, please contact us at help@Vapewild.ie.

 

This website, and our related websites that link to this privacy policy, are owned and operated by Wolfpack Wholesale Global Ltd. with its principal place of business at Unit 24 Orion Business Park, Northwest Business Campus, BallyCoolin, Dublin 15, D15 HDC6.

 

  1. Definitions

 

On this page, we have used some words and phrases which are explained below.

 

“Personal Data” – means any information which relates to a living, identifiable person. It can include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, etc.; It includes any other information relating to that person or a combination of information, which, if put together, means that person can be identified.

 

“Special Category Data” – means personal data about a person’s race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life, or sexual orientation.

 

“Processing” – covers all activities relating to the use of personal data by an organization, from its collection through to its storage and disposal.

 

“Data subject” – means the person whose personal data is being processed.

 

“Data controller” – Means the organization which is responsible for processing data and ensuring that personal data is processed in accordance with data protection law.

 

  1. GDPR Principles

 

  • We believe user privacy and data protection are human rights.

 

  • We take protecting your privacy seriously, and we recognize we have a duty of care to the people whose data we hold.

 

  • We will only collect and process data when it is absolutely necessary, and when we do so, we will make it clear how and why we are doing so.

 

  • We will not send you regular email newsletters that you have not subscribed to, and you will always have the choice to unsubscribe.

 

  • We will not share your personal information with anyone else without your permission.

 

  1. Collection and Use of personal data

 

Personal Data is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). VapeWild will process all personal data lawfully, fairly, and transparently. The GDPR sets out 6 lawful grounds for processing personal data, three of which VapeWild relies on for processing personal data.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

Different data types are collected in different ways, but we have listed them as follows:

“Identity” Data – First name, last name, username (or similar identifier), date of birth and gender.

“Contact” Data – Billing address, delivery address, email address, and telephone numbers.

“Financial” Data – Bank account and payment card details.

“Transaction” Data – Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

“Technical” Data – Internet Protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

“Profile” Data Username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.

“Usage” Data – Information about how you use our website, products, and services.

“Marketing and Communications” Data – Your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our affiliates, and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share “Aggregated Data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data or Technical Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data), nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

How do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you create an account, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, enter into a competition, promotion, or survey; comment or review products on our website, browse or enter information on our site, or directly communicate through post, phone, email, or otherwise.

We may also receive Personal Data about you from various third parties or public sources as needed through our age verification process.

 

Information we collect through Google Analytics

Users who visit this website and have JavaScript enabled are tracked through Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and reports website trends to us without identifying individual visitors. Google Analytics collects a variety of information from users, including  the Internet Protocol (IP address) that is used to connect your computer to the Internet (which it does not report to us); your Internet Service Provider (ISP), browser type, and type of operating system; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our website, including date and time, cookie, the length of time you spend on particular pages, which links you click while on our site; and similar site visit information. Google Analytics data is shared with Google. For more information on Google Analytics or to opt-out of having your information shared through Google Analytics, visit: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.  For more information on Google’s privacy policy, visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.




How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, perform age verification, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • Verifying your identity.

  • Where it is needed to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

  • Personalizing the advertising you see on the website so that it is more relevant to you.

  • Improving the design and style of our website.

  • Informing you about products, services, or promotional offers that you might find interesting if you have chosen to receive these types of communication.

  • Sending service messages about your subscription or account registration, for example if you have clicked a password reset link. This could be by email, overlay on the website, or push notifications.

  • Dealing with, and responding to you about, a comment or review you have submitted for or on our website, message board, blogs, and other such user generated content facilities.

  • Enabling you to share our content with others using social media.

  • Communicating (and personalizing such communication) with you through our newsletters, but only those you have consented to receive.

  • Administering competitions and informing you if you have been successful in any competitions or promotions.

  • Compiling customer reviews.

  • Conducting market research.

  • Where it is necessary to perform the contract we are about to enter or have entered into with you.

  • Sending a product to your home address.

  • Granting access to a subscription.

  • Dealing with any query or complaints submitted to our customer service team.

  • Logging information about service errors or interruptions that you have experienced in order to help us create fixes and to make technical improvements to our website.

We only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Do we use “Cookies”?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). Cookies enable a website’s or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

 

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It may affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders.

  1. What is your legal basis for processing my personal data?

 

  1. Consent

We will only use your personal data for advertising and marketing, personalization of content and services, advertising analytical purposes and to track eCommerce purchases if we have your specific consent to do so.

  1. Legal Obligation

In order to comply with laws based on minimum sales age or location-based restrictions of vaping/tobacco products, we use your personal data to ensure the recipient is of legal purchasing age and within a non-restricted locality.

  1. Contractual

We use your Personal Data to verify and process account and billing details when you purchase products or services.

 

Where the legal basis for processing your personal data is that you have provided consent, you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at help@Vapewild.ie or by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of each of our marketing emails. If you withdraw your consent, this will not make processing which we undertook before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

Please be aware that, in certain circumstances, where you do not provide personal information which is required by us, we will not be able to provide products or services under our contract with you or may not be able to comply with a legal obligation on us. For example, when purchasing e-liquid or an e-cigarette device, we will require your name, address, payment information, and date of birth. If you fail to provide this information to us, we will be unable to complete the transaction. You will be made aware if this situation arises and what the consequences of not providing the personal information will be.

  1. How long will VapeWild keep my personal information?

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see the “request erasure” legal right below for further information.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

  1. How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

 

  • Internal Third Parties (note that these internal third parties are not necessarily within the European Economic Area. (EEA)

  • External Third Parties

    • Service providers acting as processors based outside of the EEA who provide IT and system administration services including cookies/user experience/analytics.

    • Professional advisors acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based outside the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services.

    • Third Party processor for age verification services.

    • Third Party processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Please note: The products sold on this website are highly regulated by various governing agencies. It may become necessary to share the information that we collect in accordance with the terms of this policy with such agencies to comply with laws, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal requests.

 

  1. Data Transfers

We may transfer to, and store the data we collect about you, in countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected, including the United States, Canada, or other destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you provided the data. When we transfer your data to other countries, we will protect the data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of data to countries outside the EEA.

If you are located in the EEA, we will only transfer your personal data if:

  • the country to which the personal data will be transferred has been granted a European Commission adequacy decision;

  • the recipient of the personal data is located in the US and has certified to the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework;

  • or we have put in place appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer, (for example, if we have entered into EU standard contractual clauses with the recipient, or the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules).

You may request more information about the safeguards that we have put in place in respect to transfers of personal data by contacting us as described below.

 

  1. Data Rights

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

 

  • Request access to your personal data 

(commonly known as a "subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of your data and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of your data. 

This enables you to ask us to correct any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you. We also encourage you to keep us informed of any changes to your personal data. You may do so at any time from your online account information, or through communication with our customer service department.

  • Request erasure of your data. 

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  • Object to processing of your data 

Where we are processing it to meet our public interest tasks or legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your data. 

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Right to withdraw consent.

  • Request the transfer of your data to another party. We will provide to you, or to a third party of your choice, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

 

Depending on the circumstances and the nature of your request it may not be possible for us to do what you have asked, for example, where there is a statutory or contractual requirement for us to process your data and it would not be possible to fulfil our legal obligations if we were to stop. However, where you have consented to the processing, you can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing the relevant department. In this event, we will stop the processing as soon as we can. If you choose to withdraw consent it will not invalidate past processing.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive, or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

If you want to exercise any of the rights described above or are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information, please contact help@Vapewild.ie. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk).

  1. How will we notify you of Privacy Policy Changes?

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our processing of your personal data and privacy practices. We will post a prominent notice on each of VapeWild’s websites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.

 

Need help? We're available at +00 1-(844)-328-9445 Email us at help@vapewild.ie or use Live Chat!

Stay Connected